History

California 1962.
A legacy is born.

 

After having success in the hotdog stand and burger restaurant business, Glen Bell opened his first Taco Bell in Downey, California in 1962. It was an immediate hit. Only five years after opening his first Taco Bell, Glen’s little taco stand was ready to become a United States national corporation.

 

Glen’s legacy lives on today in Taco Bell’s 6,000 restaurants world-wide. It lives on in the millions of customers who come to Taco Bell every week for that unique experience no other restaurant can offer. It lives on in every menu innovation brought to life. It lives on in the smiles of those who create, serve and eat Taco Bell’s delicious food.

Glen’s legacy is in everything Taco Bell does today, tomorrow, and beyond.

Ingredient Sourcing

We’re proud of where our unique flavors come from. Check back here for more updates on our delicious ingredients.

We’ve got nothing to hide.

Beef

Beef

Australia

Pork

Pork

Italy

Shrimp

Shrimp

Thailand

Chicken

Chicken

Japan

Cheese

Cheese

Australia,
New Zealand

Lettuce & Cabbage

Lettuce/Cabbage

Japan

Onions

Onion

Japan

Bell Peppers

Bell Peppers

Japan, Korea

Sour Cream

Sour Cream

Japan

Fries

Fries

USA

Please note that country of origin may change due to weather or other unforeseen circumstances.

Food Safety

At Taco Bell we pride ourselves on standards of food safety and product quality that are among the highest in the food industry.
We are committed to offering our customers quality they can rely on, with trust in every bite.

 1. Our Suppliers

We only use suppliers who share our core values around food safety and product quality. Simply put, if they don’t share our commitment to the customer, they can’t supply us. We work with them on a continuous basis to drive food safety and quality initiatives to greater and greater levels, always meeting all regulatory and industry standards, and, in many cases, exceeding them. We award those with the greatest passion and best results with our Star Supplier of the Year Awards. All of our suppliers are aware of the Taco Bell single-minded commitment to doing what is right for the customer, and knowing that for Taco Bell, only the best is good enough.

 

 

 

2. Our Restaurants

Our unrelenting commitment to food safety and premium quality products does not end with our suppliers. We have the same industry leading standards of excellence in every restaurant, every day.

 

 

 

Taco Bell Food Safety

Nutrition

SWIPE TO SEE MORE —>>

 Serving Size (g) Calories Total Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Sodium (mg) Salt Equivalent (g)Carbohydrates (g) Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Tacos
Crunchy Taco – Beef76170103,53000,810010
Crunchy Taco – Pork761901243300,89010
Soft Taco – Beef95210104,54401,117112
Soft Taco – Pork952201254601,216112
Crunchy Taco Supreme – Beef1112001253100,812211
Crunchy Taco Supreme – Pork1112201453400,911211
Soft Taco Supreme – Beef1302401264501,119312
Soft Taco Supreme – Pork1302501564701,218312
Burritos
Cheesy Burrito - Beefn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Fajita Burrito – Beef2274602089902,552618
Fajita Burrito – Grilled Chicken2274401779302,451520
Shrimp & Avocado Burrito197360n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Specialties
Crunchwrap Supreme – Beef278600281110102,658627
Crunchwrap Supreme – Pork278640331110502,756627
Fajita Quesadilla – Grilled Chicken214510261310202,638531
Fajita Quesadilla – Pork214560321511102,838528
Taco Rice Bowl – Beef2776104597802,041711
Sharables
Nachos71280172,56901,82625
Nachos – Beef341790501121705,567921
Loaded Fries1453501736501,74425
Snacks
Side Saladn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Cheesy Friesn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Cheesy Chips128350224,59702,53048
Desserts
Cinnamon Tostadasn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Vanilla Ice Creamn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Vanilla Ice Cream w/ Cinnamon Tostadasn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Sides
Guacamole70100802000,5611
Fiesta Salsa7030004201,1721
Sour Cream212521,5100,0111
Nacho Cheese286051,51050,3212
Seasoned Friesn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Seasoned Nachos42,52201215901,52513
Seasoned Mexican Ricen/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a

Find Us

Store 1 Address:

2-25-14  Dogenzaka, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo
150-0043

 

 Hours:

10:00 – 23:00 seven days a week

Store 2 Address:

Nippon Television Tower Building B2, Higashi Shinbashi 1-6-1, Minato-ku, Tokyo, 105-7444

 Hours:

7:30 to 23:00 on Weekdays, 9:00 to 21:00 on Weekends

Store 3 Address:

H2 Aoyama Building 2 Floor, Minami Aoyama 5-10-1, Minato-ku, Tokyo, 107-0062

 Hours:

7:30 to 23:00 on Weekdays, 9:00 to 21:00 on Weekends

Store 4 Address:

Aqua City Odaiba 3rd Floor, Odaiba 1-7-1, Minato-ku, Tokyo, 135-0091

 Hours:

10:00 to 23:00 on Weekdays, 9:00 to 21:00 on Weekends

Store 5 Address:

Bel Sud Building 2nd Floor, Dotonbori 1-9-1, Chuo-ku, Osaka 542-0071

 Hours:

10:00 to 22:30 Seven days a week

Contact Us

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message


Taco Bell - Est. 1962

© 2015 TACO BELL CORP. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.